1999 World Push Championships  - Monte Carlo, Monaco


Men's 2-Man | Men's 4-Man | Women's Invitational
Men's Two-Man Standings - September 19, 1999

Pl. Nom Nation Heat 1 Heat 2 Best Time
1 Mike Dionne/Justin Orr USA2 5.63 5.40 5.40
2 Todd Hays/William Stolpe USA1 5.43 5.47 5.43
3 Christian Reich/Beat Hefti SUI1 5.48 5.49 5.48
4 Pierre Lueders/Ken LeBlanc CAN1 5.52 5.48 5.48
5 Evgeni Popov/Konstantin Diomin RUS1 5.57 5.57 5.57
6 Winston Watt/Lacelles Brown JAM1 5.70 5.57 5.57
7 Ivo Danilevic/Roman Gomola CZE1 DQ 5.59 5.59
8 Wolfgang Stampfer/Michael Muller AUT1 DQ 5.60 5.60
9 Nzomi Takewaki/Hiroaki Ohishi JPN1 5.68 5.61 5.61
10 Arnfinn Kristiansen/Jorn Stien Dahl NOR1 5.62 5.66 5.62
11 Wayne Thomas/Ricki MacIntosh JAM2 5.65 5.62 5.62
12 Ralph Ruegg/Stefan Hammer SUI2 5.65 5.67 5.65
13 Bruno Mingeon/Philippe Paviot FRA1 5.65 5.71 5.65
14 Olaf ter Braack/Edward Vyrus NED2 5.67 5.65 5.65
15 Sean Olsson/Eric Sekwalor GBR1 5.67 5.67 5.67
16 Norbert Foltin/Krzysztof Sienko POL1 5.69 5.67 5.67
17 Alan Henderson/Robert Bruce NZL1 5.72 5.69 5.69
18 Peter Donohoe/Paul Kiernan IRL1 5.70 5.78 5.70
19 David Kupczyk/Tomasz Gatka POL2 5.72 5.71 5.71
20 Patrice Servelle/Moise Bluteau MON1 5.76 5.72 5.72
21 Fredrik Franberg/Johan Helsmo SWE1 5.75 5.73 5.73
22 Bruno Thomas/Thibaut Giroud NED1 5.78 5.77 5.77
23 Arend Glas/Timothy Beck POL2 5.81 5.77 5.77
24 K. Aladasehvili/Oleg Sokolov RUS2 5.98 5.92 5.92
25 Peter Jadesjo/Joakim Lindstrup SWE2 5.96 5.99 5.96
26 Loic Rubic/Frank Nicolas MON2 5.97 5.98 5.97
27 Nicholas Frankl/B. Pinter HUN1 6.01 6.00  6.00
28 Will Alstergren/AndrewMcLeish AUS1 6.05 6.08 6.05
29 Dan Janjigian/Kalem Kazarian ARM1 6.25 6.12 6.12
30 Darren Glendenning/Paul Hayes AUS2 6.32 6.27 6.27
31 German Glessner/Alejandro Glessner ARG1 6.32 6.27 6.27
32 Nikolay Mimitrov/Jordan Ivanov BUL1 6.29 6.34 5.29
33 Steven Lee/Samuel Hwang TPE1 6.50 6.44 6.44
34 Eric Walther Maleson/Ricardo Raschini BRA1 6.63 6.57 6.57
  Greg Shepperd/Liston Bochette PUR1 DQ DQ  
Men's Four-Man Standings - September 19, 1999
Pl. Nom Nation Heat 1 Heat 2 Best Time
1 Michael Dionne USA2 5.49 DQ 5.49
  Mark Ganck        
  Steven Holcomb        
  Justin Orr        
2 Evgeni Popov RUS1 5.50  5.51 5.50
  Konstantin Diomin        
  Piotr Makartchuk        
  Alexei Amdrynin        
3 Christian Reich SUI1 5.50 5.52 5.50
  Beat Hefti        
  J. Schaufelberger        
  Silvio Schaufelberger        
4 Ralph Ruegg SUI2 DQ 5.52  5.52
  Erwin Arnold        
  Peter Leismuller        
  Martin Schutzenauer        
5 Pierre Lueders CAN1 5.54 5.54 5.54
  Ken LeBlanc        
  Matt Hindle        
  Ben Hundle        
6 Todd Hays USA1 DQ 5.57 5.57
  Michael Hohn        
  William Stolpe        
  Edward Williams        
7 Gatis Guts LAT1 DQ 5.59 5.59
  Marcis Rullis        
  Maris Rozentals        
  Matiss Zacmanis        
8 Arnfinn Kristiansen NOR1 5.61  5.62 5.61
  Dagfwn Aarskog        
  Peter Kildal        
  Are Knutzen        
9 Alan Henderson NZL DQ 5.66 5.66
  Angus Ross        
  Matt Dallow        
  Bob Bruce        
10 Ivo Danilevic CZE1 5.68 5.68 5.68
  Peter Horn        
  Jiri Zaloudek        
  Roman Gomola        
11 Sean Olsson GBR1 5.69 5.71 5.69
  Andrew Lewis        
  Phil Goedluck        
  Eric Sekwalor        
12 Winston Watt JAM1 5.70 5.70 5.70
  Ricky MacIntosh        
  Wayne Thomas        
  Lacelles Brown        
13 Naomi Takewaki JPN1 5.71 5.71 5.71
  Hiroaki Ohishi        
  Tomoya Endoh        
  Hiroshi Suzuki        
14 Bruno Mingeon FRA1 DQ 5.73 5.73
  Michel Andre        
  Christophe Fouquet        
  Robert Max        
15 Frederik Franberg SWE1 5.84 5.84 5.84
  Anders Grosshennig        
  Joahim Lindstrup        
  Johan Helsmo        
16 Patrice Servelle MON1 5.91 DQ 5.91
  Charles Oula        
  Moise Bluteau        
  Loic Rubio        
17 Will Alstergren AUS1 6.07 6.09 6.07
  Darren Glendenning        
  Jeremy Rolleston        
  Andrew McLeish        
18 Nicholas Frankl HUN1 6.23 DQ 6.23
  Peter Pallai        
  Bertalan Pinter        
  Norbert Schmauder        
DQ Arend Glas NED1 DQ DQ  
  Lino Ottenhot        
  Wietse Baas        
  Jereon Ritsema        
DQ Norbert Foltin POL1 DQ DQ  
  Krzysztof Sienko        
  Dawid Kupczyk        
  Tomasz Gatka        
DQ Wolfgang Stampfer AUT1 DQ DQ  
  Klaus Seelos        
  Martin Schutzenauer        
  Jurgen Mayer        

Women's Two-Man Invitational - September 19, 1999
Place Nom Nation Heat 1 Heat 2 Best Time
1 Kristy Lees/K. Salikin CAN1 6.53 6.47 6.47
2 Jean Racine/Jen Davidson USA1 6.61 6.53 6.53
3 Michele Coy/Cheryl Done GBR1 6.59 6.57 6.57
4 Francoise Burdet/Doris Marugg SUI1 DQ 6.73 6.73
5 Stephanie Moller/Desiree Drager GER1 6.80 6.85 6.80